22, High Street, L24 4AF
22 High Street is a 89 m² detached home in Hale Village. It sold for £270,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £270,000 5.7% 4.2% Oct 2013 £185,000 3.6% 1.1% Aug 2002 £125,000 30.5% 28.8% May 1998 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, High Street.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,033 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,003 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £270,000 £3,034 £356,261 £4,003 Oct 2013 £185,000 £2,079 £308,618 £3,468 Aug 2002 £125,000 £1,404 £334,389 £3,757 May 1998 £40,000 £449 £171,955 £1,932 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,261. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hale Village are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,160 per square metre (£223 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,088 square metres (11,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2007 07/00731/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22 High Street Hale Liverpool
- Description:
- Proposed tree works (1 No. Ash) at 22 High Street Hale Liverpool L24 4AF
- Summary:
- 27 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Thatched. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.