Property data
Sale history
£220,000 on Oct 2020
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,933 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,339 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2020 £220,000 £2,933 £250,445 £3,339

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,445. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rugby are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,540 per square metre (£257 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 33 Edgecote Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Edgecote Close.

Photos for 33 Edgecote Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.