Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2020 £153,000 0.4% -1.6%
Feb 2005 £142,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, The Chestnuts.

Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,353 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,914 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2020 £153,000 £2,354 £189,414 £2,914
Feb 2005 £142,950 £2,199 £190,442 £2,930

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,414. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cross Houses are now selling for between £2,490 and £3,760 per square metre (£231 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 The Chestnuts. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 The Chestnuts.

Photos for 23 The Chestnuts
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.