31, Bath Road, BA5 3HR
31 Bath Road is a 96 m² detached home in South Horrington Village. It sold for £350,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £350,000 4.4% 2.4% Feb 1995 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,645 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,293 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £350,000 £3,646 £412,116 £4,293 Feb 1995 £115,000 £1,198 £630,927 £6,572 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,116. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Horrington Village are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,340 per square metre (£300 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 644 square metres (6,932 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Bath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Bath Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.