33, Kingsdown Park, CT5 2DT
33 Kingsdown Park is a 116 m² semi-detached home in Whitstable. It sold for £585,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £585,000 8.6% 6.4% Jun 2007 £196,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Kingsdown Park.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,043 per square metre (£469 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,627 per square metre (£523 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £585,000 £5,043 £652,684 £5,627 Jun 2007 £196,000 £1,690 £379,970 £3,276 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £652,684. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,850 per square metre (£386 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £483,000 and £679,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Kingsdown Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2019. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Kingsdown Park.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 CA//17/00031
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 33 Kingsdown Park Whitstabl
- Description:
- Proposed single-storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.