12, Trefoil Close, RG40 5YQ
12 Trefoil Close is a 82 m² detached home in Wokingham. It sold for £425,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £425,000 6.2% 4.2% Sep 1996 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Trefoil Close.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,182 per square metre (£481 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,129 per square metre (£569 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £425,000 £5,183 £502,602 £6,129 Sep 1996 £100,000 £1,220 £445,136 £5,428 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £502,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,140 per square metre (£473 and £570 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £418,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Trefoil Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/07/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Trefoil Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 242495
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 12 Trefoil Close Wokingham
- Description:
- Erection of garden room.
- Summary:
- 19 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.