18, Leith Close, NW9 8DE
18 Leith Close is a 49 m² semi-detached home in Kingsbury. It sold for £309,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £309,000 7.4% 5.3% Apr 1998 £63,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Leith Close.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,306 per square metre (£586 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,396 per square metre (£594 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £309,000 £6,306 £313,420 £6,396 Apr 1998 £63,500 £1,296 £305,060 £6,226 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,420. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingsbury are now selling for between £4,760 and £6,750 per square metre (£442 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Leith Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2020. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Leith Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.