57, Tempsford, AL7 2PA
57 Tempsford is a 125 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £480,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £480,000 6.2% 4.6% Jul 2013 £310,000 4.8% 2.4% Dec 2001 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Tempsford.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,840 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,391 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £480,000 £3,840 £548,909 £4,391 Jul 2013 £310,000 £2,480 £549,602 £4,397 Dec 2001 £180,000 £1,440 £582,304 £4,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £548,909. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £519,000 and £714,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Tempsford. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Tempsford.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.