134, Hilmanton, RG6 4HJ
134 Hilmanton is a 195 m² detached home in Lower Earley. It sold for £770,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
£770,000 on Aug 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 134, Hilmanton.
- Internal area
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,948 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,449 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £770,000 £3,949 £867,561 £4,449 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 195 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £867,561. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Earley are now selling for between £5,060 and £6,100 per square metre (£470 and £566 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 195 m², this implies a valuation between £987,000 and £1,190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 699 square metres (7,524 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 134 Hilmanton. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2019. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 134 Hilmanton.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2011 111845
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 134 Hilmanton Lower Earley Reading
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension, two storey side extension and single storey side extension to dwelling.
- Summary:
- 14 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 195 sqm (2,099 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.