42, Smethurst Lane, WN5 8BG
42 Smethurst Lane is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Orrell. It sold for £100,000 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
£100,000 on Apr 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Smethurst Lane.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,234 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,844 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £100,000 £1,235 £149,326 £1,844 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,326. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,720 per square metre (£171 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Smethurst Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/12/2019. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2019) for 42 Smethurst Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.