43, The Beagles, GL5 4SE
43 The Beagles is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Stroud. It sold for £243,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £243,000 5.3% 3.5% Jul 2017 £210,000 6.1% 4.1% Oct 2015 £189,950 2.7% 0.5% Mar 2008 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, The Beagles.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,963 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,872 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £243,000 £2,963 £317,491 £3,872 Jul 2017 £210,000 £2,561 £287,979 £3,512 Oct 2015 £189,950 £2,316 £305,861 £3,730 Mar 2008 £155,000 £1,890 £274,063 £3,342 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,491. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stroud are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,950 per square metre (£276 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 The Beagles. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/01/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 The Beagles.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: