Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2020 £320,000 1.7% -0.4%
Sep 2003 £240,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Caroline Way.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,666 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,156 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2020 £320,000 £2,667 £378,741 £3,156
Sep 2003 £240,000 £2,000 £409,586 £3,413

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,741. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,870 per square metre (£272 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £464,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Caroline Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/09/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Caroline Way.

Photos for 6 Caroline Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.