3, Cranham Road, RM11 2AB
3 Cranham Road is a 111 m² detached home in Emerson Park. It sold for £480,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £480,000 * 5.9% 3.9% Feb 1997 £123,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Cranham Road.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,324 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £480,000 £4,324 £555,046 £5,000 Feb 1997 £123,500 £1,113 £656,601 £5,915 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £555,046. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emerson Park are now selling for between £4,870 and £6,090 per square metre (£452 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £541,000 and £676,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 403 square metres (4,338 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NGL46206
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 3 Cranham Road, Hornchurch
- Owner
-
CROSBY PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LTD
(Company reference number: 10172758)
Proprietor address: 3 Cranham Road, Hornchurch RM11 2AB, Cambridge House, 27 Cambridge Park, London E11 2PU
Price paid on title: £480,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Oct 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Cranham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 3 Cranham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.