10, Friar Street, NG10 1BZ
10 Friar Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Long Eaton. It sold for £127,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £127,000 2.4% 0.6% Apr 2017 £118,500 31.9% 28.4% Apr 2016 £91,000 7.2% 5.1% Feb 1999 £27,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Friar Street.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,788 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,582 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £127,000 £1,789 £183,297 £2,582 Apr 2017 £118,500 £1,669 £187,155 £2,636 Apr 2016 £91,000 £1,282 £147,490 £2,077 Feb 1999 £27,500 £387 £139,158 £1,960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Eaton are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,120 per square metre (£189 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Friar Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/09/2019. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Friar Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.