Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2020 £220,000 4.9% 3.2%
Apr 2015 £173,500 2.2% 0.0%
Dec 2002 £132,500 27.3% 25.4%
Sep 2000 £77,000 44.1% 42.3%
Dec 1999 £57,500 0.7% -0.9%
Sep 1998 £57,000 3.6% 1.2%
Jul 1995 £51,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 208, Birchover Way.

Floorplan 208
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,142 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,978 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2020 £220,000 £3,143 £278,486 £3,978
Apr 2015 £173,500 £2,479 £283,849 £4,055
Dec 2002 £132,500 £1,893 £393,948 £5,628
Sep 2000 £77,000 £1,100 £345,469 £4,935
Dec 1999 £57,500 £821 £274,610 £3,923
Sep 1998 £57,000 £814 £290,921 £4,156
Jul 1995 £51,000 £729 £286,962 £4,099

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Allestree are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,770 per square metre (£274 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 208 Birchover Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 208 Birchover Way.

Photos for 208 Birchover Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.