11, Gilpin Close, EX7 9SZ
11 Gilpin Close is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £240,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £240,000 1.6% -0.1% Dec 2010 £205,000 4.7% 2.4% Feb 2002 £136,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Gilpin Close.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,544 per square metre (£422 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £240,000 £4,000 £272,663 £4,544 Dec 2010 £205,000 £3,417 £291,063 £4,851 Feb 2002 £136,000 £2,267 £333,988 £5,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,663. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 305 square metres (3,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Gilpin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Gilpin Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.