Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2020 £189,000 4.6% 2.8%
Jul 2015 £150,000 -0.9% -3.0%
Apr 2008 £159,950 9.6% 7.1%
Feb 2003 £100,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Vanguard Close.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,258 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,204 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2020 £189,000 £3,259 £243,852 £4,204
Jul 2015 £150,000 £2,586 £230,803 £3,979
Apr 2008 £159,950 £2,758 £255,416 £4,404
Feb 2003 £100,000 £1,724 £212,770 £3,668

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,120 per square metre (£214 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Vanguard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 8 Vanguard Close.

Photos for 8 Vanguard Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.