37, Great Break, AL7 3EZ
37 Great Break is a 80 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £320,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
£320,000 on Oct 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Great Break.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,488 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £320,000 £4,000 £359,026 £4,488 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,026. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Great Break. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Great Break.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 6/2024/0096/EMT
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 37 Great Break Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Monolithing of declining Eucalyptus tree
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 6/2024/0091/TC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 37 Great Break Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Tree species: Eucalyptus Sketch plan number: T1 Works description: monolithing the declining tree to 4m height, to retain as a garden feature for bird boxes Tree species: Sycamore Sketch plan number: T2 Works description: prune back extended and slender branches back to boundary by 2m, and up to height of 4.5m Tree species: Sycamore Sketch plan number: T3 Works description: prune back extended and slender branches back to boundary by 2m, and up to height of 4.5m
- Summary:
- 19 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied