201, Neasham Road, DL1 4DF
201 Neasham Road is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Darlington. It sold for £138,500 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £138,500 4.8% 2.9% Jan 2017 £117,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 201, Neasham Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,473 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,041 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £138,500 £1,473 £191,850 £2,041 Jan 2017 £117,000 £1,245 £168,686 £1,795 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,110 and £1,720 per square metre (£103 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 201 Neasham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/05/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for 201 Neasham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: