28, Duncan Close, AL7 3XP
28 Duncan Close is a 56 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £240,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £240,000 -0.7% -2.1% Nov 2017 £245,000 8.1% 6.1% Feb 2011 £145,000 4.7% 2.4% Dec 2001 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Duncan Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,285 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,311 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £240,000 £4,286 £241,440 £4,311 Nov 2017 £245,000 £4,375 £227,573 £4,064 Feb 2011 £145,000 £2,589 £211,147 £3,770 Dec 2001 £95,000 £1,696 £242,956 £4,338 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,440. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Duncan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/02/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Duncan Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: