74, Barr Road, DA12 4DZ
74 Barr Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Gravesend. It sold for £265,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £265,000 0.6% -0.9% Sep 2017 £260,000 13.3% 11.3% Jul 2011 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Barr Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,154 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,778 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £265,000 £3,155 £317,341 £3,778 Sep 2017 £260,000 £3,095 £318,545 £3,792 Jul 2011 £120,000 £1,429 £253,459 £3,017 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,341. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,730 per square metre (£357 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Barr Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/06/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Barr Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2011 20110942
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 74 Barr Road Gravesend Ken
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension to form an enlarged kitchen.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949