94, Shakespeare Road, LU4 0HS
94 Shakespeare Road is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £312,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £312,000 5.7% 3.7% Mar 1998 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 94, Shakespeare Road.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,915 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,617 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £312,000 £2,916 £387,031 £3,617 Mar 1998 £90,000 £841 £537,047 £5,019 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 332 square metres (3,574 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 94 Shakespeare Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 94 Shakespeare Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.