83, Stopsley Way, LU2 7UU
83 Stopsley Way is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £320,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £320,000 5.3% 3.4% Jan 2015 £242,000 2.7% 0.3% Jan 2005 £185,000 12.2% 10.6% Sep 1997 £79,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Stopsley Way.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,200 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,863 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £320,000 £3,200 £386,324 £3,863 Jan 2015 £242,000 £2,420 £396,874 £3,969 Jan 2005 £185,000 £1,850 £376,042 £3,760 Sep 1997 £79,500 £795 £424,335 £4,243 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,324. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Stopsley Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2019. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 83 Stopsley Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.