14, Newlyn Way, PO6 4TN
14 Newlyn Way is a 122 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £420,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £420,000 4.7% 2.7% Jul 2009 £250,000 4.1% 2.0% May 2002 £187,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Newlyn Way.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,442 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,040 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £420,000 £3,443 £492,928 £4,040 Jul 2009 £250,000 £2,049 £469,635 £3,849 May 2002 £187,500 £1,537 £552,433 £4,528 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £492,928. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,860 per square metre (£249 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £328,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Newlyn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 14 Newlyn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: