25, Capel Road, E7 0JD
25 Capel Road is a 280 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £1,222,500 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £1,222,500 18.1% 15.7% Jan 2001 £50,000 -28.0% -29.0% Apr 1997 £172,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Capel Road.
- Internal area
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,366 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,177 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £1,222,500 £4,366 £1,449,664 £5,177 Jan 2001 £50,000 £179 £247,035 £882 Apr 1997 £172,000 £614 £1,806,793 £6,453 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 280 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,449,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,860 per square metre (£542 and £730 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 280 m², this implies a valuation between £1,635,000 and £2,201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 641 square metres (6,900 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Capel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/10/2019. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Capel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 280 sqm (3,014 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.