41, Clapham Road, L4 2TG
41 Clapham Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Liverpool. It sold for £76,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £76,000 * 4.6% 2.5% Oct 2003 £36,000 4.0% 2.4% May 1997 £28,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,187 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,849 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £76,000 £1,188 £118,328 £1,849 Oct 2003 £36,000 £562 £111,780 £1,747 May 1997 £28,000 £438 £125,461 £1,960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,070 and £1,430 per square metre (£99 and £132 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £68,000 and £92,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- MS101004
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 41 Clapham Road, Anfield
- Owner
-
BEYOND IMAGINATION PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 12594214)
Proprietor address: Flat 2, 128 Fellows Road, London NW3 3JH
Price paid on title: £76,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Jun 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Clapham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/06/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Clapham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms