22, Walton Street, LE3 0DX
22 Walton Street is a 102 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £156,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
£156,000 on Nov 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,529 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,812 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £156,000 £1,529 £184,823 £1,812 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,823. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,530 per square metre (£178 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT2398
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 22 Walton Street, Leicester
- Owner
-
NAHJ PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 11145779)
Proprietor address: 22 Walton Street, Leicester LE3 0DX, 22 Bennett Rise, Huncote, Leicester LE9 3AA
Price paid on title: £156,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Nov 2020
- Summary:
- 23 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area