4, Graham Street, BB12 8RW
4 Graham Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Padiham. It sold for £39,999 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £39,999 0.1% -0.7% Oct 2019 £39,950 * 81.5% 79.4% Jun 2019 £33,000 22.0% 19.4% Dec 2016 £20,000 101.8% 97.1% May 2016 £13,250 0.4% -1.6% May 2003 £12,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £666 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £785 per square metre (£73 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £39,999 £667 £47,105 £785 Oct 2019 £39,950 £666 £52,635 £877 Jun 2019 £33,000 £550 £49,404 £823 Dec 2016 £20,000 £333 £27,955 £466 May 2016 £13,250 £221 £21,093 £352 May 2003 £12,500 £208 £36,799 £613 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £47,105. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Padiham are now selling for between £1,030 and £2,110 per square metre (£95 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £62,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: