Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2020 £210,000 14.0% 13.0%
Aug 2019 £184,000 6.0% 3.9%
Apr 1998 £52,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Cardiff Road.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,164 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,374 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2020 £210,000 £2,165 £230,319 £2,374
Aug 2019 £184,000 £1,897 £201,314 £2,075
Apr 1998 £52,950 £546 £203,892 £2,102

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,319. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,030 per square metre (£222 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Plot size
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Cardiff Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/05/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Cardiff Road.

Photos for 4 Cardiff Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.