20, Davington Road, RM8 2LS
20 Davington Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £334,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £334,000 9.1% 7.4% Nov 2011 £162,000 0.7% -1.9% Mar 2004 £153,000 17.2% 15.6% May 1997 £51,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Davington Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,575 per square metre (£425 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,560 per square metre (£517 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £334,000 £4,575 £405,849 £5,560 Nov 2011 £162,000 £2,219 £363,754 £4,983 Mar 2004 £153,000 £2,096 £396,091 £5,426 May 1997 £51,500 £705 £383,487 £5,253 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,849. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Davington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Davington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2020 20/01240/PRIEXT
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Davington Road, Dagenham, Barking And Dagenham
- Description:
- Prior notification application for the construction of a single storey rear extension. The proposed extension will extend beyond the rear wall by 4.50 metres. The maximum height of the proposed extension from the natural ground level is 3.00 metres. The height at eaves level of the proposed extension measured from the natural ground level is 3.00 metres.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area