24, Clarkson Street, E2 0BA
24 Clarkson Street is a 66 m² flat in Bethnal Green. It sold for £500,000 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2020 £500,000 6.6% 5.0% Dec 2013 £335,000 9.4% 6.9% Oct 2001 £112,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Clarkson Street.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,575 per square metre (£704 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,203 per square metre (£762 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £500,000 £7,576 £541,380 £8,203 Dec 2013 £335,000 £5,076 £477,751 £7,239 Oct 2001 £112,000 £1,697 £363,381 £5,506 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £541,380. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bethnal Green are now selling for between £6,240 and £8,390 per square metre (£579 and £779 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £554,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Clarkson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Clarkson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.