91, Birch Close, RM7 8EU
91 Birch Close is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £350,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £350,000 6.1% 4.0% Apr 2001 £114,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 91, Birch Close.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,929 per square metre (£458 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,747 per square metre (£534 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £350,000 £4,930 £408,052 £5,747 Apr 2001 £114,000 £1,606 £435,737 £6,137 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £408,052. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 91 Birch Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2019. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 91 Birch Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.