24, Whiteways Grove, S4 8FL
24 Whiteways Grove is a 96 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £85,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £85,000 * 2.7% 1.0% Nov 2015 £75,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £885 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,243 per square metre (£115 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £85,000 £885 £119,291 £1,243 Nov 2015 £75,000 £781 £120,474 £1,255 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,291. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £900 and £1,650 per square metre (£83 and £153 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- SYK24949
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 24 Whiteways Grove, Sheffield
- Owner
-
EMPIRE PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LTD
(Company reference number: 12081331)
Proprietor address: 24 Whiteways Grove, Sheffield S4 8FL
Price paid on title: £85,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Jul 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Whiteways Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/03/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Whiteways Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C