134, Longcroft Lane, AL8 6EN
134 Longcroft Lane is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £630,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £630,000 5.4% 3.3% Sep 2000 £220,000 14.1% 11.9% Oct 1995 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 134, Longcroft Lane.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,590 per square metre (£705 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,575 per square metre (£797 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £630,000 £7,590 £711,706 £8,575 Sep 2000 £220,000 £2,651 £769,885 £9,276 Oct 1995 £115,000 £1,386 £649,222 £7,822 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £711,706. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £415,000 and £547,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 496 square metres (5,339 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 134 Longcroft Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 134 Longcroft Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 6/2021/2161/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 134 Longcroft Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of a part ground floor, part first floor extension, and conversion of garage to habitable use including demolition of existing conservatory
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 6/2021/0807/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 134 Longcroft Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Demolition of conservatory, erection of part ground floor, part first floor extension, and conversion of existing garage into habitable space.
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 6/2020/3395/EMT
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 134 Longcroft Lane, Welwyn Garden City,
- Description:
- Fell sycamore tree & grind stump