Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2020 £530,000 5.4% 3.4%
Aug 1997 £158,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Edinburgh Gardens.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,096 per square metre (£473 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,728 per square metre (£532 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2020 £530,000 £5,096 £595,758 £5,728
Aug 1997 £158,500 £1,524 £714,251 £6,868

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £595,758. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Windsor are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,350 per square metre (£465 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £521,000 and £660,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Edinburgh Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/12/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2019) for 38 Edinburgh Gardens.

Photos for 38 Edinburgh Gardens
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2021 20/03176/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
38 Edinburgh Gardens Windsor
Description:
Single storey front/side extension, new external finish and alterations to fenestration following the partial demolition of the ground floor.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric underfloor.