Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2020 £365,000 3.4% 1.3%
Jun 2007 £235,000 9.0% 7.1%
Apr 2000 £126,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Manton Drive.

Floorplan 25
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,882 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,688 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2020 £365,000 £3,883 £440,650 £4,688
Jun 2007 £235,000 £2,500 £429,629 £4,571
Apr 2000 £126,500 £1,346 £494,065 £5,256

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,650. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
401 square metres (4,316 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 25 Manton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 25 Manton Drive.

Photos for 25 Manton Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.