217, Esparto Way, DA4 9LQ
217 Esparto Way is a 65 m² flat in South Darenth. It sold for £220,500 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £220,500 2.8% 1.1% Jul 2015 £191,000 1.8% -0.2% Mar 2010 £173,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 217, Esparto Way.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,392 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,604 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £220,500 £3,392 £234,249 £3,604 Jul 2015 £191,000 £2,938 £233,623 £3,594 Mar 2010 £173,000 £2,662 £224,054 £3,447 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,249. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Darenth are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,880 per square metre (£337 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 217 Esparto Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/04/2019. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 217 Esparto Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.