21, Millstrood Road, CT5 1QG
21 Millstrood Road is a 68 m² detached home in Whitstable. It sold for £265,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £265,000 6.7% 4.7% Aug 1996 £54,950 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,897 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,167 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £265,000 £3,897 £283,389 £4,167 Aug 1996 £54,950 £808 £333,090 £4,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,389. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,170 per square metre (£368 and £480 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 395 square metres (4,252 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Millstrood Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Millstrood Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.