1, Portland Terrace, BA1 2SH
1 Portland Terrace is a 94 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £405,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £405,000 * 3.0% 1.0% May 2007 £270,000 9.6% 7.7% May 2001 £155,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Portland Terrace.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,308 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,872 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £405,000 £4,309 £457,946 £4,872 May 2007 £270,000 £2,872 £475,471 £5,058 May 2001 £155,000 £1,649 £505,710 £5,380 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £457,946. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,560 and £6,500 per square metre (£423 and £603 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £429,000 and £611,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- AV32370
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Portland Terrace, Bath
- Owner
-
ARLINGTON HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10726974)
Proprietor address: 49 Shorrolds Road, London SW6 7TR
Price paid on title: £405,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Nov 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Portland Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/12/2019. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Portland Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 20/04680/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Portland Terrace, Harley Street, Lansdown, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Removal of existing section of boundary wall, formation of new vehicle access point and parking area.
- Summary:
- 28 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949