28, The Crofts, DL13 3BB
28 The Crofts is a 75 m² terraced home in Wolsingham. It sold for £93,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
£93,000 on May 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, The Crofts.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,240 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,876 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £93,000 £1,240 £140,676 £1,876 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,676. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wolsingham are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,700 per square metre (£168 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 The Crofts. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 The Crofts.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.