87, Lime Grove, NG24 4AQ
87 Lime Grove is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Newark. It sold for £130,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £130,000 * 0.6% -1.5% Sep 2005 £119,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Lime Grove.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,241 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £130,000 £1,667 £174,811 £2,241 Sep 2005 £119,500 £1,532 £203,555 £2,610 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,811. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newark are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,880 per square metre (£183 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NT218842
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 87 Lime Grove, Newark
- Owner
-
DUO PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10857780)
Proprietor address: 4 Yorke Street, Hucknall, Nottingham NG15 7BT
Price paid on title: £130,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Jun 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Lime Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Lime Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: