21, Provene Gardens, SO32 2LE
21 Provene Gardens is a 72 m² detached home in Waltham Chase. It sold for £338,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £338,000 3.5% 1.5% Oct 2008 £225,000 3.7% 1.4% Nov 2001 £175,000 16.6% 14.8% Dec 1996 £82,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Provene Gardens.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,694 per square metre (£436 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,081 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £338,000 £4,694 £365,801 £5,081 Oct 2008 £225,000 £3,125 £434,957 £6,041 Nov 2001 £175,000 £2,431 £466,916 £6,485 Dec 1996 £82,000 £1,139 £411,717 £5,718 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 379 square metres (4,080 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Provene Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2020. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Provene Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 22/01019/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Provene Gardens Waltham Chase
- Description:
- Two storey side extension and single storey rear extension including removal of two leylandii trees
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 20/02881/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Provene Gardens Waltham Chase
- Description:
- Single storey side and rear extensions to existing single storey dwelling
- Summary:
- 19 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.