Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2020 £250,000 5.5% 3.5%
May 1997 £71,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Flint Close.

Floorplan 19
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,246 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,943 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2020 £250,000 £3,247 £303,573 £3,943
May 1997 £71,995 £935 £328,677 £4,269

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,573. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,920 per square metre (£248 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Flint Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 19 Flint Close.

Photos for 19 Flint Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments: