64, High Street, CB21 4HS
64 High Street is a 96 m² property in Linton. It sold for £1,820,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
£1,820,000 on Nov 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £18,958 per square metre (£1,761 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £20,912 per square metre (£1,943 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £1,820,000 £18,958 £2,007,533 £20,912 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,007,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Linton are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,510 per square metre (£329 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £341,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- H
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 23/1322/TTCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 64 High Street Linton Cambridgeshir
- Description:
- T1 Cherry - Reduce by 2m to clear corner of building.
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 21/00736/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 64 High Street Linton
- Description:
- Internal alterations to form one new bathroom and three new shower rooms and removal of existing floor grating and in-filling of opening in hallway floor
- Planning ref:
- February 2022 21/04979/HFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken