2, Heath Road, LU7 3AB
2 Heath Road is a 109 m² detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £395,000 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
£395,000 on Apr 2020
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,623 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,043 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £395,000 £3,624 £440,671 £4,043 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,671. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,630 per square metre (£343 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £403,000 and £505,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Heath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/11/2019. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 2 Heath Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.