Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2020 £129,500 * 6.4% 4.7%
Apr 2015 £95,000 0.5% -1.8%
Apr 2006 £90,600 7.9% 5.8%
Oct 2003 £74,995 10.9% 9.6%
Jun 2002 £65,000 47.5% 45.3%
Nov 2000 £35,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Hallowell Down.

Floorplan 26
View floorplan
Internal area
31 square metres (334 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,177 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,507 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2020 £129,500 £4,177 £139,722 £4,507
Apr 2015 £95,000 £3,065 £124,755 £4,024
Apr 2006 £90,600 £2,923 £139,046 £4,485
Oct 2003 £74,995 £2,419 £131,182 £4,232
Jun 2002 £65,000 £2,097 £147,901 £4,771
Nov 2000 £35,000 £1,129 £104,760 £3,379

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 31 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,722. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 31 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 26 Hallowell Down. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Hallowell Down.

Photos for 26 Hallowell Down
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
14 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
30 sqm (323 square foot) total internal area
Comments: