Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2020 £375,000 2.4% 0.5%
May 2016 £342,000 9.2% 7.1%
Sep 2009 £190,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Willow Way.

Floorplan 68
View floorplan
Internal area
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,073 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,800 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2020 £375,000 £3,074 £463,661 £3,800
May 2016 £342,000 £2,803 £437,990 £3,590
Sep 2009 £190,000 £1,557 £367,866 £3,015

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £463,661. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ampthill are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,140 per square metre (£373 and £477 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £490,000 and £627,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 68 Willow Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2020. It last appeared Nov 2021.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Willow Way.

Photos for 68 Willow Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments: