49, Debden Road, CB11 4AD
49 Debden Road is a 92 m² terraced home in Saffron Walden. It sold for £467,500 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £467,500 7.0% 5.3% May 2017 £375,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,081 per square metre (£472 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,980 per square metre (£556 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £467,500 £5,082 £550,168 £5,980 May 2017 £375,000 £4,076 £432,233 £4,698 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £550,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saffron Walden are now selling for between £4,010 and £5,120 per square metre (£372 and £475 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £369,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Debden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2017. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Debden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 UTT/21/1163/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 Debden Road Saffron Walden
- Description:
- 1no Sorbus- fell to ground level
- Summary:
- 24 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.