57, Roycroft Lane, RG40 4HN
57 Roycroft Lane is a 88 m² terraced home in Finchampstead. It sold for £275,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £275,000 2.8% 0.7% Apr 2004 £175,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Roycroft Lane.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,940 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £275,000 £3,125 £346,739 £3,940 Apr 2004 £175,500 £1,994 £397,912 £4,522 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,739. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Finchampstead are now selling for between £4,730 and £5,480 per square metre (£439 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £482,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Roycroft Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Roycroft Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.