36a, Government Row, EN3 6JN
36a Government Row is a 65 m² terraced home in Enfield Lock. It sold for £375,000 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2020 £375,000 * 4.9% 2.9% Mar 2010 £232,000 1.9% -0.4% Jun 2003 £205,000 12.9% 11.2% Apr 2000 £140,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36a, Government Row.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,769 per square metre (£536 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,587 per square metre (£612 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £375,000 £5,769 £428,132 £6,587 Mar 2010 £232,000 £3,569 £451,106 £6,940 Jun 2003 £205,000 £3,154 £496,201 £7,634 Apr 2000 £140,000 £2,154 £455,927 £7,014 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,132. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enfield Lock are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,390 per square metre (£403 and £500 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36a Government Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 36a Government Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: